Just found this while tidying up...

  • MFP-Joe
  • MFP-Joe's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • User
  • User
    Registered
  • forever 18 when on my bike ...!
  • Posts: 654
  • Thanks: 863

Just found this while tidying up...

01 Oct 2026 06:18
#928083
An issue of "Big Bike" from February 1974...!
(I'm currently clearing out my workshop, and while going through all the boxes, I stumbled upon this magazine... It really makes my Kawasaki heart beat faster every time...)

Z1000 A1 1976
Z1000 A2 1977

Greetings, Joe
The following user(s) said Thank You: asphalt900, !Seymore, Dragbike_Mike, Wookie58, z250b1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • asphalt900
  • asphalt900's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Sustaining Member
  • Sustaining Member
    Registered
  • Posts: 1953
  • Thanks: 1314

Re: Just found this while tidying up...

01 Oct 2026 12:13
#928092
Keep digging Joe, You'll find more ha. Who launches an old S3 or KH400,.. really? I've had the S3 74/75 and KH400's over the years, FUN little smokie bikes! The stuff they did in the ole days plus, put skinny chicks on bikes, don't see that anymore.  NO AI, just Actual Photography. Because i do a lot of the Suzuki T20/T200 and T305's, have this Rag. Sexy gal, probably full carpet too.. if you know what i'm talking about ha. Back page always included any ads from Go-Kart plans to getting a birth certificate!   
The following user(s) said Thank You: MFP-Joe, Dragbike_Mike

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • asphalt900
  • asphalt900's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Sustaining Member
  • Sustaining Member
    Registered
  • Posts: 1953
  • Thanks: 1314

Re: Just found this while tidying up...

01 Oct 2026 12:45
#928095
My old phone back panel started to swell, so bought a new one. Don't know how to transfer photos from phone to computer?? Afraid of a lithium in the night fire.   Regardless, Steve says if no photo then it didn't happen, here's proof ha. A former greasy pile T200 Suzuki 1972, finished a couple years ago along with several other Suzuki's of the same era.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Dragbike_Mike

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Wookie58
  • Wookie58's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
    Registered
  • Posts: 6878
  • Thanks: 4330

Re: Just found this while tidying up...

01 Oct 2026 13:01
#928097
I loved the KH400 I had back in 91 :)

The following user(s) said Thank You: Nessism, asphalt900, MFP-Joe, Dragbike_Mike

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • MFP-Joe
  • MFP-Joe's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • User
  • User
    Registered
  • forever 18 when on my bike ...!
  • Posts: 654
  • Thanks: 863

Re: Just found this while tidying up...

01 Oct 2026 23:40 - 02 Oct 2026 03:50
#928114
Very nice KH 400 rider, Guy, i like this exhaust also immensely!!!

@ asphalt900:

Hi Clay, yes, back then, girls with sharp razor blades were still a pretty rare sight...and also not too "comic-stripped" and studdet with metal ....othe times, other tastes and rules....

- No, there’s nothing new—or "old"—left for me to discover here; I cleared the last of the gear out of my workshop yesterday. Last week, three people dismantled the milling machine and hauled it away—another two days of hard, exciting work!! - So, I don't have that workshop anymore; another chapter of my life has come to a close, but the upside is that I no longer have to pay rent for it...!!!
 
Z1000 A1 1976
Z1000 A2 1977

Greetings, Joe
Last edit: 02 Oct 2026 03:50 by MFP-Joe.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Wookie58

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • z250b1
  • z250b1's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User
  • User
    Registered
  • Posts: 69
  • Thanks: 16

Re: Just found this while tidying up...

04 Oct 2026 17:42 - 04 Oct 2026 17:43
#928232
Is that rider on the front cover airborne?!?!

Man, I cant help but think riders were a little more wild back then.

if I did that, there'd be a big part of me, deep in my soul, crying out for mechanical sympathy 
Last edit: 04 Oct 2026 17:43 by z250b1.
The following user(s) said Thank You: MFP-Joe

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • TexasKZ
  • TexasKZ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
    Registered
  • Posts: 8403
  • Thanks: 2789

Re: Just found this while tidying up...

04 Oct 2026 19:25
#928237
Is that rider on the front cover airborne?!?!

Man, I cant help but think riders were a little more wild back then.

if I did that, there'd be a big part of me, deep in my soul, crying out for mechanical sympathy 
I did something similar on the first Z1 I rode. A buddy riding behind me on a Suzuki Titan said it was pretty spectacular and terrifying at the same time. He managed to get the Suzuki hauled down to a less ridiculous speed before he hit the dip. I bet the kid on the tricycle at the edge of the road was nearly as scared as I was.
1982 KZ1000 LTD parts donor
1981 KZ1000 LTD slowly moving toward resurrection
2000 ZRX1100 not ridden enough

www.kzrider.com/forum/11-projects/620336...amateur-build-thread

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: Street Fighter LTD
Powered by Kunena Forum